PRIVACY POLICY

East West Banking Corporation ("EWB" or "the Bank") is committed to safeguard your privacy online. In general, you can visit EastWestBanker.com without revealing any information about yourself. The Bank does collect technical information regarding visits to our Web site, such as IP address, browser type, operating system, and average time spent, to measure use, audit logs and improve the content of our site. We analyze these data for trends and statistics to help us provide you with better and secure service.

We will only request information from you, such as your name, address and e-mail address, in order to respond to inquiry, participate in certain promotions, conduct survey, and approve an application to allow access to specific information and services such as the Internet Banking Facility.

Any information you provide will be used for the Bank's purposes only. It will not be shared with an individual or other companies, such as direct mail organizations or other third parties, unless required by law. However, East West Banking Corporation may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that the Bank uses for delivering specific services to you (such as support services or shipping purposes).

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS/ CLIENTS

What we do with the information we gather

To enable us to perform processes related with customer/ client personal data, it is important that East West Banking Corporation collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

For Mortgage Housing, Salary Loans, Developer, and Emerging Enterprise Loans customers:

The Bank shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

  • To avail our services which include Mortgage Housing, Salary Loans for partner companies and Emerging Enterprise Loans Product as well as transfer of titles from old owner to new owner in case of delinquency of the former. As part of these services, we will conduct verification of your application form for completeness, evaluation of the loan application for approval, conduct credit investigation (e.g., phone verification, ocular inspection), and to cross-sell other products and services that may be of interest to you.

For Credit Card, Personal Loan and Auto Loan customers:

The Bank shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

  • To avail our services which include Credit Card, Personal Loan or Auto Loan Products. As part of these services, we will conduct verification of your application form for completeness, evaluation of the loan application for approval, conduct credit investigation (e.g., phone verification) as well as performance of product fulfillment process (i.e., credit card delivery and activation, check release, auto turnover).

For Trust customers:

The Bank shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

  • To avail of our Trust Products which include account openings. We will conduct assessment of risk profile, compliance with the Know-Your-Customer (KYC) mandate of the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas and offering of other products that may be of interest to you.

For customers who wants to avail the Bank's services through Stores and Wealth Management:

The Bank shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

  • To avail of our products and services which include account openings, transactions (e.g., cash/ check deposit, withdrawal, demand draft, managers check), foreign exchange transactions, bills payment, fund transfers (DM/CM), transaction remittances, rental of safety deposit box, stop payment order transaction and cross-selling of other products and services that may be of interest to you. Also, to avail our products and services related to cash management. As part of these services, we will conduct verification of your application form for completeness, evaluation of the loan application for approval, and conduct credit investigation (e.g., phone verification).

How we collect, acquire, or generate your data

We collect data when you:

  • Fill-out our forms:
    • Customer Information Sheet
    • Credit Card Application Form
    • Personal Loan Application Form
    • Auto Loan Application Form
    • Home Loan Application Form
    • Customer Information Form for Individuals and Corporations

What we collect

We collect personal data such as:

  • Personal Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you submit is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES

What we do with the information we gather

To enable us to perform processes related with potential employee and existing employee personal data, it is important that East West Banking Corporation collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

For Potential Employee:

The Bank shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

  • Considering and evaluating your suitability for employment, including background and credit investigation and skill-based assessment; and
  • With your permission, retaining your personal data and informing you of future job opportunities that may be of interest to you.
  • Compliance to the Bank's internal policies, external laws and regulations in accordance to and as required by the government institutions such as BIR, DOLE, HDMF, Philhealth, SSS, SEC, PDIC, BAP, BSP, and AMLC; and
  • Other disclosures that the Bank, as financial institution, is required to report under applicable laws and regulations.

For Existing Employee:

If application for employment is approved, The Bank shall process your personal data including those that are not initially collected during the hiring process but are necessary, for the following purposes:

  • Processing application of employee benefits including but not limited to, life and non-life insurance, medical benefits, travel package and loan benefits;
  • Processing of payroll;
  • Monitoring of employee attendance;
  • Complying with Bank obligations under law and as required by Government Organizations such as BIR, DOLE, HDMF, PhilHealth, SSS, BSP and AMLC
  • Evaluating employee performance for secondment and promotions;
  • Monitoring of career development including training and compliance monitoring;
  • Performing business functions such as preparers, approvals, reviewers and signatories;
  • Managing business operations including business continuity management, safety and security;
  • Establishing, exercising or defending Bank's legal rights;
  • Complying with the requirements of audit and privacy compliance assessments/ reviews;
  • Performing exit interviews and feedback surveys; and
  • Other disclosures that the Bank, as financial institution, is required to report under applicable laws and regulations.

What type of personal data we collect?

We collect personal data such as:

  • Personal Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you submit is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND EAST WEST BANKING CORPORATION'S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

The Bank maintains a policy of protecting your right to privacy regarding the collection and use of your personal information on the Internet Banking Facility. Our privacy policies are the same whether or not you are a Bank customer, using our Internet Banking services, or you are just visiting EastWestBanker.com. We safeguard the information that you may provide us and we do not collect personal information from anyone who is just visiting our Web site.

Our Internet Banking Facility services are served from a secure server. This means that each page you view and any information you submit is encrypted on its way between your computer and our servers. Even in the highly unlikely event that your transmission is intercepted, it will not be usable by anyone. Your peace of mind and the safeguarding of your information is a top priority for the Bank. All Internet Banking Facility transactions are done through a 128-bit SSL.

Furthermore, we require that you use a unique password to access your accounts and transaction information through our Internet Banking Facility. You can help maintain the security of your personal financial information by not sharing your password with anyone, by changing your password on a regular basis, and by signing off when you have finished your Internet Banking Facility sessions.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.


WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DOES EASTWESTBANKER.COM USE THEM?

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We do not use "cookies" in order to track your activity on our web site nor gather information concerning your visits to other sites. However, a cookie is stored temporarily when you "Sign In" and is automatically destroyed when you close your browser. Inside this cookie, our system assigns a unique random number not associated with any of your personal information.

The type of cookies that we use are referred to as "non-persistent" cookies because they do not remain on a user's computer hard drive. This temporary cookie expires at the end of the session or closing of a user's browser. We do not use cookies to gather information concerning your visits to other sites, nor ascertain any personal information about you.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Refer to Annex B on the list of Cookies registered on this website.

For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address;
  • The search terms you used;
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site;
  • Demographics;
  • The date and time you visited the site, including frequency of visits;
  • Geolocation;
  • Your operating system; and
  • Web browser type.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.


WHAT IS OUR PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN?

The Bank is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. The Bank would never directly collect personal data from children without the parent's consent.

Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by the Bank or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to Bank (e.g., services intended to improve our services/ web sites, fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITE POLICY AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). The Bank does not endorse, or approve of the operators of Third Party Websites, or the information, graphics and material on those Third Party Websites ("Third Party Material").

Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, the Bank makes no warranties or representations:

  • Regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of Third Party Material or products or services available through Third Party Websites; or
  • That Third Party Material does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person. The Bank is not authorizing the reproduction of Third Party Material by linking Material on this Website to Third Party Material.

When you follow a link on this Website, material at a Third Party Website may be displayed in your browser framed by material on this Website. This material is also Third Party Material for the purpose of these terms of use.

All offers to sell and statements relating to goods and services available on Third Party Websites are the responsibility of and given by the Third Party Website operator. In so far as such offers and statements are made on the Website, such offers and statements are made by the Bank on behalf of the operator. The Bank expressly disclaims acting in any other respect on behalf of Third Party Website operators.

The Bank may receive payments from operators of Third Party Websites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the Third Party Website from this Website.

A link to a Third Party Website does not mean that we endorse the content of that website. Your access to Third Party Websites may be governed by their own terms of use.

We use third party service providers for the sole purpose of the provision of services to us in connection with the website.

We have made all required notifications and obtained all required consents and authorizations from website visitors and end user customers relating to the disclosure of personally identifiable information to a third party service provider


TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within the East West Banking Corporation, we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using secured servers behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality
  • Any personal data that you provide is initially processed and stored by Bank. Using a secured connection, only authorized the Bank personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.


WHERE AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

EastWest Bank reserves the right to retain your personal data in our files located in the Philippines under circumstances such as when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes, or if EastWest Bank is required to do so by law or in good faith; provided that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or protect and defend the rights or property of EastWest Bank or its affiliates. If EastWest Bank is required to retain any portion of your personal data for such purposes, it shall use reasonable efforts to limit such data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose.


What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

From time to time, it may be necessary for the Bank to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version in our website: www.eastwestbanker.com and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that you check our website periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.


OVERSIGHT OR QUESTIONS

The Bank welcomes comments and questions on this Privacy Statement. As stated above, we are dedicated to protect your privacy and will make reasonable effort to keep your information private and secure. Due to the rapidly evolving changes on the Internet, we may update this Policy Statement and all revisions will be posted to this site. If you have any questions or comments regarding our policy, you can directly contact the webmaster@eastwestbanker.com.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at service@eastwestbanker.com; or
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to EastWest, 2264 P. Tamo Extension, Makati City.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to https://eastwestbanker.com, you may reach us through our "Contact Us" menu in this website: https://eastwestbanker.com, through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to EastWest Data Privacy Office, 2264 P. Tamo Extension, Makati City.

Our contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Officer
G/F East West Bank Building 2264 Pasong Tamo Extension,
Makati City
ewbdpo@eastwestbanker.com

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC's website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/ or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you reasonable fees based on administrative costs.

Annex A: List of third-party(s) to which we share your personal data

REF NAME OF THIRD PARTY PURPOSE(S) OF DATA SHARING PERSONAL DATA SHARED INTENDED RECIPIENTS
1 Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC) Credit Underwriting
Regulatory Mandate
Customer Information
Card Transaction Information
Loan Details Information
Credit Underwriting Units
AMLC & Member Banks/Institutions
2 Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) Regulatory Mandate
Audit Reviews
Customer Information
Employment Information
Business Information
Card Transaction Information
Loan Details Information
BSP
3 Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) Credit Underwriting
Collections
Organization's Mandate
Customer Information Credit Underwriting & Collections Units
CCAP & Member Banks/Institutions
4 Credit Card Association of the Philippines (CCAP) Credit Underwriting Collections
Organization's Mandate
Customer Information Credit Underwriting & Collections Units
CCAP & Member Banks/Institutions
5 Credit Information Corporation (CIC) Credit Underwriting Organization's Mandate Customer Information
Employment Information
Business Information
Card Transaction Information
Loan Details Information
Credit Underwriting Units
CIC & Member Banks/Institutions
6 TransUnion Philippines (TU) Credit Underwriting Organization's Mandate Customer Information
Employment Information
Business Information
Card Transaction Information
Loan Details Information
Credit Underwriting Units
TU & Member Banks/Institutions